UOF7201GE

Media Convertor 10/1000 SFP

CERTIFICATION
   

Product: Gigabit Ethernet Converter
Model: UOF7201GE
Description: It is gigabit ethernet fiber optic transmission equipment which can converter between two different network cable and optical fiber transmission medium. Support 10/100/1000Mbps network bandwidth. This product can be used in pair and also can be used with other equipment. It is widely used in surveillance, home network fiber, etc.


Features:

1. Provide 1000Mbps 1 fiber optic port and 1 Ethernet port which can converter between 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX;
2. Using SFP optical module, support hot plug and different performance SFP optical module optional;
3. Compatibility with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3ab/z, and Ethernet standard of 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX;
4. Support 10/100/1000Mbps full/half duplex automatic adaptation, support automatic MDI/MDIX.

Specification:

 

Item

Description

Power

Power Supply

Power Adapter

Voltage Range

DC12V-24V

Consumption

<3W

Ethernet Port

Ethernet Port

LAN Port: 10/100/1000Mbps

Transmission Distance

LAN port: 0-150m

Fiber Port

Fiber Port

LC Port, SFP Optical Module, Single Fiber or Dual Fiber Optional

Bandwidth

1.25Gbps

Transmission Distance

20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 120km Depend on SFP module performance

Network Standard

Compatible with

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab/z, 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX; IEEE802.3 X

LED Status Indicator

Power

1 Red

Ethernet

1 Green on RJ45 Socket

Fiber

3 Green (Link, SD, FED)

Protection

ESD

Contact Discharge  6KV
Air Discharge 8KV

Lightning Protection

Power:2KV
Signal:1KV
Per: IEC61000-4-5

Environmental

Working Temperature

0℃~55℃

Storage Temperature

-40℃~85℃

Humidity (non-condensing)

0~95%

Mechanical

Dimension (L×W×H)

26mm×71mm×94mm

Material

Aluminum Alloy

Color

Black

Weight

160g

Stability

MTBF

>30000h

Connection:



Installation:

1) Please turn off the power related to the device before installation;
2) Please check if the network cables being taken up by other device;
3) Please connect LAN port of Gigabit Ethernet Converter and NVR or network device like computer with network cable;
4) Use two optical fibers with single-mode double fiber connect with fiber port of two Gigabit Ethernet Converters. Pay attention to the optical fiber connection interface RX and TX line should be CROSS connection. That is: one end of optical fiber line connected to the module TX interface, the other end should be connected to the RX interface;
5) Please check if the installation is correct and power the system; 
6) Please check if the network is working.

Hanger Installation Step:

SFP Optical Module Selection Form:

ON

Model

Single Fiber/
Dual Fiber

Single-mode/

Multi-mode

Bandwidth

Distance

Port

Wavelength (nm)

1

UOF2102BS-20KM

Dual Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1310

2

UOF2202BS-20KM

Dual Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1310

3

UOF2101BS-T20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1310/1550

4

UOF2101BS-R20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1550/1310

5

UOF2201BS-T20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1310/1550

6

UOF2201BS-R20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1550/1310

Naming Rule: UOF2a0bXY-Zc

a: Bandwidth, 1: 155M; 2: 1.25G; 3: 2.1G; 4: 4.25G; 5: 8G; 6: 10G
b: No. of Fiber, 1: Single Fiber, 2: Dual Fiber
X: Optical Wave Length, A: 850nm; B: 1310nm; C: 1550nm
Y: Single-mode OR Multi-mode, S:Single-mode; M: Multi-mode 
Z: Wavelength of Single Fiber, T: 1310\1550; R: 1550\1310
C: Distance, For example: 20km, 40km, 60km

Accessories:

1. Gigabit Ethernet Converter 1pc
2. Power Adapter 1pc
3. Hanger 2 pcs
4. User Manual 1pc