UOF7301E-POE

Media Convertor 10/100 SFP + PoE

CERTIFICATION
   

Product: POE Ethernet Optical Transceiver
Model: UOF7301E-POE
Description: POE Ethernet Optical Transceiver is fast Ethernet fiber optic transmission equipment, which can converter between two different network cable and optical fiber transmission medium, and with PoE function. This product can be used in pair or match with other equipment. It is perfect for connecting PoE IP camera to supply power and network data transmission, avoid connecting the power socket. It is widely used in security network surveillance, network engineer and others system.


Features:

1. Provide 100Mbps 1 fiber port and1 Ethernet port which can converter between network data, fiber optic and power;
2. Ethernet port with PoE, support IEEE802.3 af/at standard, maximum 30W output.
2. Use SFP optical module, support hot plug and different SFP module optional;
4. Compatible with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX Ethernet standard;
5. Support 10/100Mbps full/half duplex auto adaptation, support auto MDI/MDIX;
6. Excellent circuit isolation protection, effectively improve lightning protection, ESD and anti-interference ability;
7. Dynamic LED indicator, real-time display current working status, provide simple working status tips and trouble shooting;
8. Support DC48V~55V wide range voltage input;
9. Delicate aluminum MIT structure design, easily install in rack, desktop and wall.

Specification:

 

Item

Description

Power

Power Supply

Power Adapter

Voltage Range

DC 48V-57V

Consumption

<35W (PoE power supply≤30W)

Ethernet Port

Ethernet Port

LAN port:10/100Mbps

Transmission Distance

LAN port: 0-100m

PoE

PoE Protocol

IEEE802.3af/at

PoE Power Supply

End Span

PoE Power Consumption

≤30W

Fiber Port

Fiber Port

SFP module, LC port

Bandwidth

155Mbps

Transmission Distance

Depend on SFP module performance

Network Standard

Compatible with

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX

LED Status Indicator

Power

1  Green light

Ethernet

Green light on the RJ 45 Socket

Fiber

Link, SD, FED (3 green lights)

Protection

ESD

Contact discharge 6KV; air discharge 8KV

Lightning Protection

Power:2KV
Signal:1KV
Per:IEC61000-4-5

Environmental

Working Temperature

0℃~55℃

Storage Temperature

-40℃~85℃

Humidity (non-condensing)

0~95%

Mechanical

Dimension (L×W×H)

103mm×82mm×25mm

Material

Aluminum Alloy

Color

Black

Weight

172g

Stability

MTBF

>30000h

Connection:


LED Indicators of
Power& Ethernet

Fiber Link

Fiber SD

Fiber FED

Status

Bright

Bright

Bright

Off

Connect well

Flicker

Flicker

Bright

Off

Connect well, with data transmission

Off

Off

Bright

Off

Remote power port unable to connect

Off

Off

Off

Off

Fiber optical RX drops, TX/RX drops

Off

Off

Bright

Flicker

Fiber optical TX/RX drops

Installation:

1) Please turn off the signal source and the device's power, installation with power on may damage the device;
2) Check if the network cable and other transmission line that will be used is occupied by other device;
3) Use a network cable to connect video to POE Ethernet Optical Transceiver's LAN port with PoE IP camera or other PoE network device;
4) Use two single mode double optical fibers to connect two converter's optical port, please attention the optical fiber which connect the RX and TX port should be across; that means one optical fiber, one side is to connect the optical module TX port, the other side should connect the RX port;
5) Check if the installation is correct and device is good, make sure all the connection is reliable and power up the system;
6) Make sure the Ethernet and PoE power supply is working normal.

Hanger Installation Step:

SFP Optical Module Selection Form:

ON

Model

Single Fiber/
Dual Fiber

Single-mode/

Multi-mode

Bandwidth

Distance

Port

Wavelength (nm)

1

UOF2102BS-20KM

Dual Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1310

2

UOF2202BS-20KM

Dual Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1310

3

UOF2101BS-T20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1310/1550

4

UOF2101BS-R20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1550/1310

5

UOF2201BS-T20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1310/1550

6

UOF2201BS-R20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1550/1310

Naming Rule: UOF2a0bXY-Zc

a: Bandwidth, 1: 155M; 2: 1.25G; 3: 2.1G; 4: 4.25G; 5: 8G; 6: 10G
b: No. of Fiber, 1: Single Fiber, 2: Dual Fiber
X: Optical Wave Length, A: 850nm; B: 1310nm; C: 1550nm
Y: Single-mode OR Multi-mode, S:Single-mode; M: Multi-mode 
Z: Wavelength of Single Fiber, T: 1310\1550; R: 1550\1310
C: Distance, For example: 20km, 40km, 60km

Accessories:

1. POE Ethernet Optical Transceiver 1 pc
2. Power adapter 1 pc
3. MIT Hanger 2 pcs
4. User manual 1 pc