UTP7204E-POE

Switch HPoE 4 Port + 2 Uplink 10/100/1000 + 2 SFP 1000M

CERTIFICATION
   

Product: Switch HPoE 4 Port + 2 Uplink 10/100/1000 + 2 SFP 1000M
Model: UTP7204E-POE
Description: UTP7204E-POE is an unmanaged industrial PoE switch, which features 4* downlink Ethernet ports and 2* uplink ports. The downlink ports are 10/100 Mbps PoE Ethernet ports. There are 1* 100Mbps uplink Ethernet port and 1* 100Mbps uplink SFP Module port.
The switch is designed for the demands of HD IP camera data access and PoE power supply mainly. It accords with IEEE802.3 af/at standard. Each port supports Max output 30W for IP camera, which solves the problem of camera power supply. Transmission distance of downlink port reaches 150m, breaking the limitation of 100m distance on traditional switch and expanding the scope of products covered in actual engineering project. Meanwhile, the product features the reset button function on both whole machine and single PoE Ethernet port. No need to reset cables to easily solve the IP camera crash and other failures, which is convenient for maintenance of system. At the same time, the use of US industrial Marvell chip ensures the stable operation of the switch. Besides, the switch satisfies the demand of complex environment and its working temperature up to the industrial wide temperature: -40℃-75℃. In addition, the switch also supports desktop/wall/din-rail installation, which satisfies the demand of equipment installation in different engineering fields.
Compared with ordinary switch, UTP7204E-POE has industrial features and quality. It supports hybrid fiber and Ethernet transmission, long distance transmission of Ethernet port, PoE+ high power supply, one key reset management, the industrial wide temperature, redundant power supply at full capacity and superior lightning protection and anti-interference ability which fits in various complex environment. It is a high performance/price ratio product in the field of HD IP security surveillance and IoT transmission application.


Features:

◆1. Provide four 10/100Mbps PoE Ethernet ports, support power supply for the network device meet IEEE802.3 af/at standard, Don't worry about the damage of devices which is not PoE;
◆2. PoE network port support IEEE802.3 af/at standard, it can provide 30W consumption and power supply to the big consumption infrared camera;
◆3. Provide 2 uplink ports, 100Mbps optical port and Ethernet port; Uplink optical port reserve SFP port for users to select different performance SFP optical fiber module, conveniently solving the problem of long distance transmission;
◆4. The switch and every PoE Ethernet ports have reset button for users to solve IP camera crash and others problem, no need to pullout and plug network cables, which is convenient for system maintenance; The reset button is on the bevel, convenient for users to operate from multi-angle;
◆5. Support IEEE802.3X full duplex flow control; support Auto MDI/MDIX function;
◆6. The transmission distance of uplink Ethernet port up to 150m, break the limit of 100m network cable;
◆7. Redundance power design, power heat backup or raise power consumption;
◆8. Industrial standard product, fold metal outershell heat dissipation without fan designed;
◆9. Excellent circuit isolation protection, the lightning protection can up to 6KV;
◆10. Fast installation, easy operation, convenient for wall, din rail and desktop installation.

Advantages:


Comparison:



Application:


Board Diagram:


Installation:


SFP Optical Module Selection Form:

ON

Model

Single Fiber/
Dual Fiber

Single-mode/

Multi-mode

Bandwidth

Distance

Port

Wavelength (nm)

1

UOF2102BS-20KM

Dual Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1310

2

UOF2202BS-20KM

Dual Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1310

3

UOF2101BS-T20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1310/1550

4

UOF2101BS-R20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1550/1310

5

UOF2201BS-T20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1310/1550

6

UOF2201BS-R20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1550/1310


Specification:

 

Item

Description

Power

Power Supply

Power adapter DC48V 1.25A

Power Adapter Voltage

DC 48V-57V

Consumption

<5W

Network Connector

Network Port

1-4 port:10/100Mbps PoE network port
UPLINK port:10/100Mbps network port
SFP:100Mbps optical fiber SFP module port

Transmission Distance

UPLINK port: 0-150m
SFP: Depend on the optical module transmission performance

Transmission Medium

Cat5/5e/6 standard network cable

PoE Protocol

IEEE802.3af/at

PoE Power Supply

End-span

PoE Power Consumption

Each PoE port output <30W; Default with 60W power adapter, every port output <15W on the average, if need every port output 30W, then need to purchase another 60W power adapter.

Network Switch

Network Standard

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-TX; IEEE802.3z 1000-SX/LX; IEEE802.3 X

Switch way

Store and forward

Package Data Cache

512K

MAC Address List

2K

LED Status Indicator

Power

1 (red) on the front board; 1(red) on the lean board

Optical Port

1 SPF port indicator (green)

Uplink Network Port

1 (green on the RJ 45 socket)

PoE Network

4 PoE status indicator (yellow on the RJ 45 socket)

Button

PoE Reset Button

4 corresponding with 1-4 port, PoE reset after press the button

Reset Button

1, switch restart after press this button

Protection

Communication port Lightning protection

Level 3, per: IEC61000-4-5

ESD

1a  contact discharge  level 3
1b  air discharge  level 3
Per: IEC61000-4-2

Environmental

Working temperature

-40℃-75℃

Storage temperature

-40℃-85℃

Humidity (non-condensing)

0-95%

Mechanical

Dimension (L×W×H)

159mm×110mm×46.5mm

Material

Aluminum

Color

Black

Weight

540g

Stability

MTBF

>30000h

Item

8 Ports Full Gigabit RJ45 Ethernet Module

8 Ports Full Gigabit SFP Fiber Module

Network Ports

Network Ports

8 x 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports

8 Gigabit SFP ports

Distance

Ethernet ports:100m

SFP:depend on SFP module

Mechanical

Dimension(LxWxH)

137mm×91mm×44.5mm

Material
Sheet Metal
Weight
146g
142g

Package List: