UTP7208E-POE

Switch PoE 8 Port + 1 Uplink 10/100/1000 + 1 SFP 1000M

CERTIFICATION
   

Product: Switch PoE 8 Port + 1 Uplink 10/100/1000 + 1 SFP 1000M
Model: UTP7208E-POE
Description:

UTP7208E-POE is an unmanaged industrial PoE switch, which features 8* downlink Ethernet ports and 2* uplink ports. The downlink ports are 10/100 Mbps PoE Ethernet ports. There are 1* Gigabit uplink Ethernet port and 1* Gigabit uplink SFP Module port.

The switch is designed for the demands of HD IP camera data access and PoE power supply mainly. It accords with IEEE802.3 af/at standard. Each port supports Max output 30W for IP camera, which solves the problem of camera power supply. Transmission distance of downlink port reaches 150m, breaking the limitation of 100m distance on traditional switch and expanding the scope of products covered in actual engineering project. Meanwhile, the product features the reset button function on both whole machine and single PoE Ethernet port. No need to reset cables to easily solve the IP camera crash and other failures, which is convenient for maintenance of system. At the same time, the use of US industrial Marvell chip ensures the stable operation of the switch. Besides, the switch satisfies the demand of complex environment and its working temperature up to the industrial wide temperature: -40-75. In addition, the switch also supports desktop/wall/din-rail installation, which satisfies the demand of equipment installation in different engineering fields.

Compared with ordinary switch, UTP7208E-POE has industrial features and quality. It supports hybrid fiber and Ethernet transmission, long distance transmission of Ethernet port, PoE+ high power supply, one key reset management, the industrial wide temperature, redundant power supply at full capacity and superior lightning protection and anti-interference ability which fits in various complex environment. It is a high performance/price ratio product in the field of HD IP security surveillance and IoT transmission application.



Features:

◆1. Provide 8x10/100Mbps PoE Ethernet ports, support power supply for the network device that meets IEEE802.3 af/at, Don’t worry about the damage of devices which is not PoE. 
◆2. PoE Ethernet ports support IEEE802.3 af/at, it can provide 30W consumption and power supply for the big consumption infrared camera.
◆3. Provide 2 uplink ports, 1000Mbps optical port and Ethernet port; Uplink Ethernet port can connect with NVR and other high bandwidth device conveniently; Uplink optical port reserves SFP port for users to select different performance SFP optical fiber module, conveniently solving the problem of long distance transmission;
◆4. The switch and every PoE ethernet ports have reset button for users to solve IP camera crash and others problem, no need to pullout and plug network cables, which is convenient for system maintenance; The reset button is on the bevel, convenient for users to operate from multi-angle;
◆5. The transmission distance of uplink ethernet port can up to 150m, which breaks through the limit of 100m network cable;
◆6. Up to 1M Package data cache, making high-capacity data forwarding more smooth;
◆7. Up to 8K for the MAC address, easy for system upgrade;
◆8. Support IEEE802.3X full duplex flow control; support (Auto MDI/MDIX) function;
◆9. Redundance power design, power heat backup or raise power consumption;
◆10. Industrial standard product, fold metal outershell heat dissipation without fan designed;
◆11. Fast installation, easy operation, convenient for wall, din rail and desktop installation.

Advantages:


Comparison:



Application:


Board Diagram:


Installation:


SFP Optical Module Selection Form:

ON

Model

Single Fiber/
Dual Fiber

Single-mode/

Multi-mode

Bandwidth

Distance

Port

Wavelength (nm)

1

UOF2102BS-20KM

Dual Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1310

2

UOF2202BS-20KM

Dual Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1310

3

UOF2101BS-T20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1310/1550

4

UOF2101BS-R20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

155Mbps

20km

LC\PC

1550/1310

5

UOF2201BS-T20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1310/1550

6

UOF2201BS-R20KM

Single Fiber

Single-mode

1.25Gbps

20km

LC\PC

1550/1310


Specification:

 

Item

Description

Power

Power Supply

Power Adapter

Power Adapter Voltage

DC 48V-57V

Consumption

<5W

Network Connector

Network Port

1~8 port:10/100Mbps PoE Ethernet port
Uplink  port:10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port
SFP:1000Mbps optical fiber SFP module port

Transmission Distance

1~8 port:150m
Uplink port: 150m
SFP: depends on the optical module transmission performance

Transmission Medium

Cat5/5e/6 standard network cable

PoE Protocol

IEEE802.3af/at

PoE Power Supply

End-span

PoE Power Consumption

each port supports Max output 30W; provide standard 120W power adapter; higher power adapter is needed for higher power demand

Network Switch

Network Standard

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-TX;
IEEE802.3z 1000-SX/LX;
IEEE802.3 X

Switch way

Store and forward

Package data cache

1M

MAC address list

8K

LED Status Indicator

Power indicator

2 (red)

Optical port LED indicator

1 SPF port indicator (green)

Uplink Ethernet port LED indicator

1 (green on the RJ 45 socket)

PoE Ethernet LED indicator

8 PoE status indicator (yellow on the RJ 45 socket)
8 network status indicator (green)

Key Button

PoE Reset Button

8,corresponding with 1~8 port, PoE reset after press the button

Reset Button

1, switch restart after pressing this button

Protection

Communication port Lightning protection

Level 3  per: IEC61000-4-5

ESD

1a  contact discharge  level 3
1b  air discharge  level 3
Per: IEC61000-4-2

Environmental

Working temperature

-40℃~75℃

Storage temperature

-40℃~85℃

Humidity (non-condensing)

0~95%

Mechanical

Dimension (L×W×H)

159mm×110mm×46.5mm

Material

Aluminum

Color

Black

Weight

570g

Stability

MTBF

>30000h

Item

8 Ports Full Gigabit RJ45 Ethernet Module

8 Ports Full Gigabit SFP Fiber Module

Network Ports

Network Ports

8 x 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports

8 Gigabit SFP ports

Distance

Ethernet ports:100m

SFP:depend on SFP module

Mechanical

Dimension(LxWxH)

137mm×91mm×44.5mm

Material
Sheet Metal
Weight
146g
142g

Package List: